Day-by-Day Programming at The Seniors Centre (Winter 2020 Programming)

Session 3 will be starting February 18. Registration begins January 13. Access the Spring/Winter 2020 Program Guide and registration form here.

The Seniors Centre
56 Francis Street, Kingston
613.548.7810
info@seniorskingston.ca

Monday

The Americas                                      10:30 to 11:30am

Arabic                                                   11:30am to 1:00pm

Arabic                                                   9:00 to 10:00am

Arabic                                                   10:15 to 11:15am

Art in Prehistoric Times                     11:30am to 12:30pm

Ballroom & Latin Dancing                  10:30am to 12 noon

Chair Yoga                                             9:00 to 10:00am

iPad Level II                                           9:00 to 10:00am

Ivory Coast                                            10:00 to 11:00am

Keep Movin’                                          10:30 to 11:30am

Learn Tai Chi                                         9:00 to 10:00am

Mac Basics                                             9:00 to 10:00am

Movin’ & Groovin’                                 9:00 to 10:10am

Movin’ & Groovin’                                10:30 to 11:40am

Tai Chi Practice                                    10:15 to 11:15am

Woodcarving                                        9:00am to 12 noon

Woodcarving                                        1:00 to 4:00pm

Ancient Egypt                                       2:00 to 4:00pm

Bridge, Social                                       12:30 to 3:30pm

Canterbury Tales                                1:30 to 2:30pm

Discovering Antiques                         3:00 to 4:00pm

Film Biographies                               1:00 to 4:00pm

First we Hunted                                1:30 to 2:30pm

Hollywood’s Best Losers                12 noon to 2:30pm

Investment
Discussion Group                            2:00 to 3:30pm

Jam Session                                      2:30 to 5:00pm

Jazz & Blues Guitar                         12 noon to 1:30pm

Pickleball, Social                              5:00 to 7:00pm

Pickleball, Social                              7:00 to 9:00pm

Scrabble                                            1:00 to 4:00pm

Simply Yoga                                     12 noon to 1:00pm

Spanish for Travellers                    1:00 to 2:00pm

Spanish for Travellers                    2:30 to 3:30pm

Table Tennis                                    1:15 to 4:15pm

Tapping into
Your Intuition                                  12:30 to 2:00pm

Travel Photography                        12 noon to 1:30pm

Uncover Islam                                  3:00 to 4:30pm

Urban Poling                                     3:00 to 4:00pm

 

Tuesday

Ancient Greece                                 9:30 to 10:30am

Ancient Philosophy                          9:30 to 10:30am

Badminton                                        8:45 to 10:45am

Badminton                                        10:45am to 12:45pm

Basket Weaving                                11:00am to 12:30pm

Better Balance                                   9:00 to 10:00am

Canadian Indigenous
Literature                                           9:30 to 10:30am

Dance in Your Chair                         11:30am to 12:30pm

Exercise with Arthritis                    10:15 to 11:15am

French                                               8:45 to 10:00am

French                                               10:15 to 11:15am

French                                                1:00 to 2:00pm

French                                                5:00 to 6:00pm

History of Classical Music               11:00am to 12:30pm

History of Musical Theatre              10:30 to 11:30am

Joy of Writing                                      11:30am to 12:30pm

Line Dancing                                       9:00 to 10:00am

Needlepoint & Cross Stitch               10:15am to 12:15pm

Open Recreational Swims                  9:00 to 9:45am

Origami                                                11:00am to 12 noon

Scottish Country Dancing                 11:30am to 1:00pm

Woodworking                                       9:00am to 12 noon

Abstract Expressionism                      2:30 to 4:30pm

Action Films                                          3:30 to 5:30pm

Beading                                                 2:30 to 4:30pm

Hearing Loss
Support Group                                    3:00 to 4:30pm

History of Pop Art                                2:30 to 4:30pm

Indigenous Arts                                   1:00 to 3:00pm

Jamboree                                              12 noon to 2:30pm

Learn to Sing                                         2:30 to 3:30pm

Mixed Media Flower                            3:00 to 5:00pm

Pilates                                                   1:30 to 2:30pm

Rug Hooking                                        1:00 to 3:00pm

Short Mat Bowling                              1:00 to 3:00pm

Soapstone Carving                              1:00 to 3:00pm

Storytelling                                           12:45 to 2:15pm

Yoga Fundamentals                             3:00 to 4:00pm

Crokinole                                               6:45 to 9:00pm

Essentrics                                              5:00 to 6:00pm

Self-Publishing                                     6:30 to 7:30pm

Table Tennis                                        6:30 to 9:30pm

Weight Training                                   5:00 to 6:00pm

 

Wednesday

Arabic                                                   11:30am to 1:00pm

Arabic                                                   9:00 to 10:00am

Arabic                                                   10:15 to 11:15am

Arabic Proverbs & Stories                 9:00 to 10:00am

Conversation Pit                                 11:45am to 1:15pm

Irish Pennywhistle                              9:00 to 10:00am

Keep Movin’                                         10:30 to 11:30am

Movin’ & Groovin’                                10:30 to 11:30am

Open Studio Multi-Media                   9:00am to 12 noon

Pickleball, Social                                   5:00 to 7:00pm

Pickleball, Social                                   7:00 to 9:00pm

Pilates                                                   10:30 to 11:20am

Portuguese                                          11:45am to 12:45pm

Simply Yoga                                          10:45 to 11:45am

Spanish for Travellers                         9:00 to 10:00am

Spanish for Travellers                        10:30 to 11:30am

Stability Ball Yoga                               10:00 to 11:00am

Syrian History                                      9:00 to 10:00am

Tai Chi Practice                                    9:00 to 10:00am

Woodcarving                                       9:00am to 12 noon

Woodcarving                                       1:00 to 4:00pm

Acrylic Painting                                   1:30 to 4:00pm

Alternative
Acrylic Painting                                    1:30 to 4:00pm

Bridge, Social                                     12:30 to 3:30pm

Euchre, Bid                                          1:00 to 4:00pm

Jam Session                                          2:00 to 4:00pm

Keepsake Letters                                 1:00 to 3:30pm

Memoir Writers                                    1:00 to 3:00pm

Play Reading                                          12 noon to 1:30pm

Simply Yoga                                          10:45 to 11:45am

Table Tennis                                          1:15 to 4:15pm

Understanding Dreams                       1:30 to 3:00pm

Western Films                                        1:30 to 4:00pm

Essentrics                                                4:30 to 5:30pm

Thursday

Badminton                                          8:45 to 10:45am

Badminton                                          10:45am to 12:45pm

Chinese Culture                                  9:00 to 10:00am

French                                                  10:15 to 11:15am

French                                                  5:00 to 6:00pm

French                                                  1:00 to 2:00pm

Genealogy                                           10:00 to 11:30am

German                                               9:00 to 10:30am

German                                               11:00am to 12:30pm

Irish Set &
Ceili Dancing                                       11:35am to 12:35pm

Italian                                                   8:30 to 10:30am

Italian                                                   10:40am to 12:40pm

Italian                                                   1:00 to 3:00pm

Italian                                                   3:15 to 5:15pm

Let’s Dance!                                         10:15 to 11:15am

Movin’ to the Beat                              9:00 to 10:00am

Rummikub                                          10:00am to 12 noon

Tai Chi Practice                                   9:00 to 10:00am

Woodworking                                     9:00am to 12 noon

Abstract Art                                         1:30 to 4:30pm

Animal Communication                   12:30 to 1:30pm

Artists’ Rendezvous                          12 noon to 4:00pm

Beyond One Day at a Time             12 noon to 1:00pm

British Victorian
Literature                                           2:30 to 3:30pm

Celebrity & Theatre                          2:00 to 3:00pm

Discovering Ayurveda                      12 noon to 1:00pm

Easy Sculpting                                   1:30 to 2:30pm

Euchre, Social                                    1:00 to 4:00pm

Explorations in Painting                   1:30 to 4:30pm

Short Mat Bowling                             1:00 to 3:00pm

Tri-Tone Singers                                 1:30 to 3:15pm

Skipping for Joy                                  4:00 to 5:00pm

Swing Dance                                       5:00 to 6:00pm

Table Tennis                                       6:30 to 9:30pm

Weight Training                                 5:00 to 6:00pm

 

Friday

Abstract Art                                        9:00am to 12 noon

Exercise with Arthritis                    10:15 to 11:15am

French                                                  1:00 to 2:00pm

Meditation                                         8:45 to 10:00am

Movin’ & Groovin’                           9:00 to 10:00am

Philosophy Hammer                       10:00am to 12 noon

Portrait Drawing                               9:00am to 12 noon

PWR!Moves® for Parkinson’s     9:00 to 10:00am

PWR!Moves® Plus Parkinson’s   11:30am to 12:30pm

Reflexology                                        9:30 to 10:30am

Simply Yoga                                        11:00am to 12 noon

Watercolour                                       9:00am to 4:00pm

Book Club                                            1:30 to 3:00pm

Harmonica                                          12:30 to 1:30pm

Meditation                                         10:30am to 12 noon

Meditation                                         12:30 to 2:00pm

Tapping Meditation                        2:15 to 3:15pm

Writers’ Rendezvous                      1:00 to 4:00pm

 

Saturday

Creative Projects                        9:00am to 12 noon

Stretch for Health                       11:00 to 11:30am

Weight Training                         10:00 to 10:50am

Badminton                                 12 noon to 2:00pm